PRIVACY POLICY

RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:
SA POPI Act
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitation tracking:
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their activity on the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

CONTACT FORMS AND EMAIL LINKS

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact page we retain the information indefinitely for customer service purposes, we may also use this information for our own marketing purposes. The data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email to info@ias-av.com. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website uses etracker technology (www.google.com) to collect visitor behavior data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes.  All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data remains strictly anonymous. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and are not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND STORE

While you visit our site, we’ll track Location, IP address and browser type. If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used for our own marketing purposes.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.

WHAT WE SHARE WITH OTHERS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in the section RELEVANT LEGISLATION. Third parties as follows: Google, Mailchimp, Google Adwords, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This website is owned and operated by Interactive AV Solutions. These terms of use, together with the documents referred to herein, makes provision for the terms and conditions applicable when making use of our website http://www.ias-av.co.za/ and/or any social network website we make available.

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our website, as these will apply to your use of our website. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must not use our website.

CHANGES TO OUR WEBSITE
We may update our website from time to time, and may make changes to it at any time. However, please note that any of the Content on our website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. We do not guarantee that our website, or any Content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
We are the owners and/or rightful licensees of all intellectual property rights (including but not limited to, concepts, know-how, data processing techniques, copyrights (including but not limited to content such as images, video, audio, data, materials, software and technology (“Content”) which may be displayed on, or incorporated into our website), patents, designs (including the website look and feel and lay out), inventions, trademarks, which are created, invented and/or developed, registered or unregistered in our website and any subsequent services. All such rights are reserved.

You may copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our website for your personal use and to determine whether you want to utilise our Services or not. You may draw the attention of others to content posted on our website or by sharing same via social networks or other means available.

You must not modify the copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded from our website in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text or claim that it is yours. Our status as the authors of Content on our website must always be acknowledged.

Neither these Terms & Conditions nor your use of our Services convey or grant to you any rights in or related to our website.

SECURITY
Although we are not obliged to provide security on our website, we feel it is important that your information, or any communication between us, is dealt with in the most secure manner reasonable possible. However, because of the
nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that your communications with us via our website is completely secure at all times.

To provide adequate security to all our Users, and to monitor activities prohibited under section 86 of the ECT Act, you hereby agree to our right to intercept, monitor, block, read, delete or access all data sent to the website or any of our other communication facilities, for example, email, instant messaging or fax-to-email applications, subject to the conditions as set out under the RIC Act.

It is our policy to virus check documents and files before they are uploaded to our website. However, we cannot guarantee that documents or files downloaded from our website will be free from viruses and we do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss caused by any such virus. Accordingly, for your own protection, you must use virus-checking software when using this website. Further, you agree not to upload or provide, via our website, any document or file that may contain a virus. You are required to virus check any document or file which you intend to upload or provide to our website.